6 Mar 2018 - 8 Mar 2018 / Strasbourg, France

Agenda

The event agendas time zone is CET.

Pre-event BBI & Bioeconomy’s EU Project Information and Brokerage event - Tuesday March 6th, 2018
Pre-event TEREOS Marckolsheim's and DE DIETRICH Zinswiller's site Innovation Tours - Tuesday March 6th, 2018
BIOKET Conference - Wednesday March 7th & Thursday March 8th, 2018
Conference Diner - Wednesday March 7th, 2018

Tue
6 Mar 2018
09:30 – 10:15
Main Hall
Registrations and Welcomes of Participants

Download our full agenda to print it: BIOKET AGENDA (PDF)

PLENARY SESSION
10:15 – 12:30
Room: Curie A
Analysis and opportunities of Public Private Partnerships and other European initiatives

PNO Consultants will invite the guests of the session to follow together an hands-on approach to the specific opportunities at hand, focusing on de-risking capital investments and de-costing innovative operations while tackling the full scope of the specific challenges and expect impact at hand. More specifically:

-Analyse specific call for projects available in 2018, with a special focus on BBI JU and LIFE
Filippo GIANCARLO MARTINELLI – Consultant & GA Pipeline Manager – PNO Consultants (Belgium)

- Clarification of the expectations of the BBI JU (European Commission / BioBased Industries Joint Undertaking) in the work program, alignment with societal challenges and new BBI SIRA
Philippe MENGAL – Executive Director - Bio-Based Industries Joint Undertaking (Belgium)

- How to set up a successful EU proposal and secure the grant without committing one-self to deliver the impossible
Filippo GIANCARLO MARTINELLI – Consultant & GA Pipeline Manager – PNO Consultants (Belgium)

- Showcasing a successful BBI Project 
 
TBC

Key concept of the event is providing the right mixture of public information, in house expertise and concreate opportunities, building much beyond the classic concept of “info day”, thanks to the business friendly environment and technology focus of the event.

12:00 – 14:00
Room: Etoile A
Networking Lunch
TOURS
13:00 – 18:00
DE DIETRICH's site Innovation Tour

Reserved to BIOKET's participants. Reservation needed

TOURS
13:00 – 18:00
TEREOS Marckolsheim's site Innovation Tour

Reserved to BIOKET's participants - Registration needed

Matchmaking
14:00 – 17:30
Room: Curie B
B2B Meetings
Wed
7 Mar 2018
08:30 – 09:00
Main Hall
BIOKET's welcome

Welcome of participants and registrations

PLENARY SESSION
09:00 – 11:30
Room: Schuman
Opening Plenary Session: Overview on KETs

Official welcome & opening words

President - IAR Cluster (France)

EU policy on KETs and their potential impact on the EU economy

  • EU policy on KETs
  • Its importance for the EU Economy
  • How the EU support industries developping KETs

Speaker to be confirmed

General view on KETs applied to the Bioeconomy

  • State of the art in Biotechnology and Green chemistry
  • Challenges for the future

Ludo DIELS - Research Leader - VITO (Belgium)

11:30 – 12:00
Networking Break
12:00 – 13:00
Room: Schuman
Round Table: In house or outsourced: what is your scaling up strategy?

Chairman: Michael KREL – Principal – Sofinnova Partners (France)

  • Yvon LE HENAFF – General Manager – ARD (France)
  • Ena (Chan) CRATSENBURG - Ginkgo Bioworks (USA)
  • Michael O’DONOHUE -  Research Director - IBISBA (France)
12:30 – 14:15
Room: Galerie de Landsberg
Networking Lunch
Biotech processes parallel session
14:15 – 15:35
Room:
New frontier for synthetic biology

14:15: Metabolic engineering from the molecule structure to an industrial microorganism
Cyrille PAUTHENIER - President - Abolis (France)

14:35: Title TBC
Emily LEPROUST - CEO - Twist Bioscience (USA)

14:55: Title TBC
Ena (Chan) CRATSENBURG - CBO - Ginkgo Bioworks (USA)

15:15: TBC
Speaker to be confirmed - ARZEDA (USA)

Physico-Chemical processes parallel session
14:15 – 15:35
Room:
Novel Lignocellulosic Biomass Pretreatment and Fractionation

14:15: Pretreatment of lignocellulosic biomass
Anton HAPPEL – Senior Process Technologist – Bioprocess Pilot Facility BV (The Netherlands)

14:35: From forest to food: Novel biomass fractionation – conversion technology
Lisette TENLEP – Senior Research Director – Arbiom Inc (USA)

14:55: Intensified continuous biomass treatment by twin screw extrusion
Sylvie BRUNEL – Development Process Manager – Clextral (France) 

15:15: Pressurized hydrolysis µwave system for the processing of biomass and bio-wastes
Mark GRONNOW – Process Development Unit Manager – Biorenewables Development Center (United Kingdom) 

15:35 – 16:15
Networking Break
Biotech processes parallel session
16:15 – 17:35
Room:
Bioreactors and advanced fermentation processes

16:15: VTH Industrial revolution recycling CO2 into carbon chains, real time
Jean-Louis ROUX DIT BUISSON – CEO – Neocarbons (Switzerland)

16:35: Innovative photobioreactors for large scale culture of algal biomass
Frédéric BARBARIN – CEO – Sunoleo supported by GRT Gaz (France)

16:55: BIORARE: BioElectrochemical Systems (BES) applied to waste biorefineries
Théodore BOUCHEZ – Project Leader – IRSTEA (France) 

17:15: Fermentative synthesis of biosurfactants by pseudozyma species using renewable feedstock
Susanne ZIBEK – Industrial Biotechnology Group Manager – Fraunhofer IGB (Germany)

Physico-Chemical processes parallel session
16:15 – 17:35
Room:
Extraction and valorization of non-cellulosic fractions of biomass

16:15: Extraction in subcritical water
Nicolas TETARD – International Sales Engineer – Tournaire (France) 

16:35: Train of electric pulses: a promising way for protein extraction from microalgae
Benoit SCHOEFS – Head of the team “Metabolism, Bioengineering of Molecules - U. Leman (France)

16:55: TBC

17:15: TBC

17:35 – 18:30
Cocktail

Cheese & Wine by Eurodia

19:30 – 22:30
TBC
Networking Dinner

Reservation needed

Thu
8 Mar 2018
Biotech processes parallel session
08:30 – 09:50
Room:
Novel downstream processes

08:30: Forward osmosis: A novel process for the cold concentration of sensitive liquids
Fabrice GASCONS VILADOMAT – CEO – Ederna (France)

08:50: Extraction and purification of metabolites in biotechnologies by Centrifugal Partition Chromatography
Luc MARCHAL – HDR Laboratory GEPEA – Nantes University (France)

09:10: Purification and valorization of C5-sugars from hemicellulose streams by membrane filtration and hydrothermal processes
Arne GRÖNGRÖFT – Group Leader of the Fuel & Separation Technologies group – Kombichem DBFZ – Deutsches Biomasseforschunszentrum gemeinnützige GmbH (Germany) 

09:30: Continuous chromatography & numerical simulation: how to shorten, optimize and secure the way to industrial scale
Cédric PRIEUR – Corporate Innovation – Novasep (France)

Physico-Chemical processes parallel session
08:30 – 09:50
Revisiting biobased production processes

08:30: Continuous production of esters: Intellectual curiosity or exciting industrial prospect?
Marc-Olivier SIMON – Chemistry Business Unit Manager – Ypso Facto (France)

08:50: TBC

09:10: TBC

09:30: TBC

09:50 – 10:45
Networking Break
Biotech processes parallel session
10:45 – 12:15
Room:
Novel fermentation technologies to valorize gaseous feedstocks

10:45: Building new microbes with appetite for low-cost gases
Derek GREENFIELD – CEO – Imicrobes (USA)

11:05: A key role for shared pilot facility to deploy gas fermentation
Speaker to be confirmed - Bio Base Europe Pilot Plant (Belgium)

11:25: TBC

11:45: TBC

Physico-Chemical processes parallel session
10:45 – 12:15
Room:
Novel physico-chemical processes

10:45: Novel natural lipophilic dyes obtained by a green enzymatic process
Lionel MUNIGLIA – Scientific Director - BIOLIE (France)

11:05: TBC

11:25: Solid-liquid solvent extraction with all-in-one DDPS extractor
Arnaud ROUTIER – Solution Manager Vegetal Chemistry – De Dietrich Process Systems (France)

11:45: TBC

12:15 – 13:30
Networking Lunch
Biotech processes parallel session
13:30 – 14:30
Room:
Innovative tools to optimize bio productions

13:30: Digital fermentation – Boosting production through advanced on-line and real-time monitoring of bioethanol industrial fermentation
Marcelo DO AMARAL – CEO – GlobalYeast (Brazil) 

13:50: In vivo evolution joined to robotized fermentation: accelerate the strain adaptation and the process optimization
Julien CESCUT – Manager of Biotransformation Platform – TWB (France)

14:10: TBC

Physico-Chemical processes parallel session
13:30 – 14:30
Room:
Modelisation and engineering to industrialize processes

13:30: Bioprocess design: key issues for a methodological de-risking of process development and integration of technologies
Hector OSUNA – Innovation Manager – Processium (France)

13:50: Enhancing the development of bio-based products using process modelling and simulation
Marie-Amélie de VILLE d’AVRAY – Resources Sector Manager – Caspeo (France)

14:10: TBC

PLENARY SESSION
14:30 – 16:00
Room: Schuman
Closing Plenary Session: Combining KETs to optimise biomass valorization

Digitalization of Biorefineries
Ivan STJEPANOVIC – Business Development Global Account Plant Engineering Software – SIEMENS Industry Software GmbH, Germany (TBC)

Conclusions of the first edition